Retinyl Palmitate

Shea butter, a fatty extract from the Shea tree, is highly regarded as one of the most moisture-rich ingredients one can incorporate into a skin care regimen. Its chemical components have not only proven effective for treating dermatitis and eczema as well as aiding in the relief of soreness in bruising. Because shea butter is so versatile, it is widely used in a number of hair and skin care products.

Historical Uses of Shea Butter

The use of shea butter dates back to some of the most ancient African civilizations. As a matter of fact, it is mentioned in nearly all historical African documents. The earliest reference is found in a document that dates back to the time of Cleopatra's reign in Egypt in which mention is made of caravans bearing shea butter in clay jars.

Shea Butter's Effectiveness in Stretch Mark Cream

Because shea butter is a solid fatty oil, it serves as a great ingredient of any stretch mark cream. The outstanding benefits of shea butter are largely due to its high concentration of non- saponifiable fatty acids (stearic and oleic acid). When incorporated into a stretch mark cream, it is quite effective for preventing stretch marks from forming in the first place.

Safety of Shea Butter

Because it is made mostly of oleic fatty acids and plant-based stearic, shea butter is one of the safest substances you can use on your skin. Shea butter effectively nourishes the skin and the epidermis. As such, it is beneficial for both men and women.

Shea Butter: Final Word

As one of the most time-tested, safe and proven natural moisturizer, adding shea butter to any skin care routine is a no-brainer. It has enjoyed a long-standing reputation among the best-selling and most highly recommended skin care products available.